• +1 416 821.9017
  • info@boschtankless.ca
  • 347 Jane St, Toronto, ON M6S 3Z3

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Boschtankless uses and protects any information that you provide to Boschtankless. At Boschtankless we are committed to protecting your privacy administered and governed by Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Anyone impersonating or otherwise claiming they represent us, should not and cannot collect your personal and financial information unless otherwise there is an active transaction in progress after you request for our services and actively consent to provide us with the aforementioned information. When you initially contact us and request for our services, we will only request for basic information. In our initial contact, you are not bound to provide us with your personal and financial information unless otherwise you decide to invite us to your resident or agree to start communication with one of our agents. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when accessing your account information, you can be assured that such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Boschtankless is very serious about its policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information that we collect from our clients. We do not and will never share your personal information with any third parties. Boschtankless is not an advertising company and as such we do not share your information with any third party under any circumstances. Please read this policy carefully. It gives you important information about how we handle your personal information. Boschtankless has the right to change this policy at any time.

USE OF INFORMATION

Unless you consent to an active transaction, Boschtankless limits the collection and use of non‐public personal information to the minimum. We are in no way affiliated with any entity or marketing companies and will never use your personal information to call you and sell products. We, however, believe it is necessary to deliver superior services to you. Services can include advising you about our services and other opportunities, maintaining your active transaction with us, providing you with your up-to-date and accurate information so that you can make an informed decision that will save you and your family money and energy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We emphasis, unless otherwise you are in the process of an active transaction with your consent, we do not and will never collect your personal and financial information. However, once you consent to an active transaction, it is only then that we collect information merely intented to serve you in the future includicing but not limited to administering your claims, warranties, and entering you in our database as customer. Whether in person, by telephone or via website, we may obtain the following information with your consent: First name, last name, home address, email address, business address, and telephone numbers. However, we never ask for your Social Insurance Number, Tax Account, your current financial status, marital status, your loan amount or anything as such. Our collection of information is strictly bound to an active transaction and we abide by all the Canadian Laws and we do not trespass unless you consent to you. Any person, entity, organization impersonating Boschtankless can not and should not request for your address, personal information and/or financial information unless you consciously consent to an active transaction. We at Boschtankless respect your privacy and safety and we request you do not share your information with any third party unless you see the contact number on our website.

DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose any kind of non‐public personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone, except when we believe it necessary for the conduct of our business, or where disclosure is required by law. Except in those specific, limited situations, without your consent, we will not make any disclosures of non‐public personal information to other companies who may want to sell their products or services to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, following reasons: For Internal record keeping From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for general account information and for special offers. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail We may use your information to customize our website to provide better service to you and other clients We are required by law to provide certain information including numbers and addresses to the Canadian Revenue Agency and state and local taxing authorities

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. In ensuring that your information is secure we partner with Online Security Provider Agencies that provide aware wining services in protecting your personal information against hackers leveraging protocol or application vulnerabilities to instigate data theft, denial of service or defacement of their Web site. Controlling your personal information: We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

TERMINATION

Boschtankless shall have the right to terminate any Agreement for cause; cause shall include, but not be limited to, non-payment or any other breach of these Terms and Conditions. In the event of termination of the Agreement, Boschtankless shall be entitled to the value of all services provided or incurred, including but not limited to design, installation, handling charges and administrative and collection costs and expenses. In the event that a breach is due to non-payment by purchaser or other cause not entirely caused by the acts or omissions by Boschtankless, Boschtankless shall also be entitled to its lost profit for the project.

SITE CONDITIONS

All bids and/or proposals presume the existence of suitable conditions for the placement of all equipment, goods, and work required to be installed by Boschtankless and the existence of conditions as per plans. It is also presumed that access shall be granted by Customer or property owner in a method suitable to allow unhindered access to the work area for delivery of all materials and work by all persons required to perform the work herein contemplated and to perform such work only on normal business days, during usual business hours, and within the usual scheduling of Boschtankless. Any variances in the conditions shall require additional payment to be made by the Customer as shall be determined by Boschtankless based upon the conditions encountered and actual and administrative costs incurred. This includes delays or changes in the scope of work caused by Customer, property owner, or other contractors working on site.

WARRANTIES

All implied warranties are hereby disclaimed and waived by customer. All materials, parts, and equipment are only warranted by the manufacturers or suppliers as provided for by manufacturers or suppliers in writing. Boschtankless warrants the labor performed by Boschtankless for 90 days or as otherwise indicated in writing. Boschtankless makes no other warranties, express or implied, and its agents or technicians are not authorized to make any such warranties on behalf of Boschtankless. No warranty for equipment, materials, or labor, whether written, implied, or otherwise, shall apply until Boschtankless has been paid in full. All warranty periods begin at the time of substantial completion. In no event shall Boschtankless be responsible for any damages related to delay, including but not limited to delay due to unavailability of materials or labor or for any circumstances beyond Boschtankless’s direct control. A work stoppage is outside its control. Similarly, Boschtankless shall not be liable for any consequential damages or loss suffered by Customer or any other persons as a result of its performance or failure to perform under the Agreement or otherwise.